Is a Highway Department permitted to put up a "No parking on pavement" sign without a sidewalk district?

Yes, you should be able to place a No Parking sign. However, if the that if the parking restriction is on a state highway, NYSDOT is the only entity that can create and post a parking restriction.  Section 2B.46 Parking, Standing, and Stopping Signs (R7 and R8 Series) (and subsequent sections) of the MUTCD covers parking restriction signs.

Parking and Standing Signs and Plaques (R7 Series) Parking and Standing Signs and Plaques (R7 Series)

Due to the need to follow the Vehicle and Traffic Law, the NYS Supplement needs to be reviewed carefully. Here is a link to our MUTCD page which outlines what are the various components of the MUTCD and how to obtain copies.

Parking and Stopping Signs and Plaques (R8 Series)

MUTCD R7-1 no parking any time sign Source: Wikimedia commons http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:MUTCD_R7-1.svg

The sign you would need to use is likely the "No Parking Any Time" (R7-1), but there are plenty of options. For Town highways, it is the Town Board that needs to pass a local law or resolution for regulatory signs. Look at the Red Book starting on page 87.

CLRP Tech Assistance logo

Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0 Unported License icon

This work by the Cornell Local Roads Program (CLRP) is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0 Unported License.