Are strobe lights allowed in red signals?

green traffic light against a blue sky

No. Section 4D.06 of the 2009 MUTCD specifically prohibits strobes within or adjacent to any signal indication.

There is no deadline for existing strobes to be removed, but no new installations are allowed to be made.

 

Resources

Manual of Uniform Traffic Control Devices (MUTCD). Frequently Asked Questions – Part 4 – Highway Traffic Signals. FHWA

CLRP Tech Assistance logo

Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0 Unported License icon

This work by the Cornell Local Roads Program (CLRP) is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0 Unported License.