What does the Board need to do in order to have the Highway Department install a mid-block crosswalk?

The Vehicle and Traffic Law (V&T) Section 1660 (14) allows the Town Board to "regulate the crossing of any roadway by pedestrians." While crossing at intersections are automatically allowed under V&T Section 110, a mid-block crossing requires an affirmative act by the Board. In this case, the V&T requires a local law or ordinance. For Villages and Cities, the reference is V&T Section 1640 (3). For Counties, review V&T section 1652-a.

Mid-lane crosswalk located at Cornell University, Ithaca

References

NYS Vehicle and Traffic Law
§ 1660. Traffic regulation in all towns. (a) The town board of any town with respect to highways outside of villages in any such town, but not including state highways maintained by the state except with respect to subdivisions six, eight, nine and ten, subject to the limitations imposed by section sixteen hundred eighty-four may by ordinance, order, rule or regulation: 14. Regulate the crossing of any roadway by pedestrians.

CLRP Tech Assistance logo

Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0 Unported License icon

This work by the Cornell Local Roads Program (CLRP) is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0 Unported License.