Are Deaf Child and Blind Child Area Signs limited to children?

Deaf and Blind Child Area Signs

Yes.

The DEAF CHILD AREA (NYW7-6) and BLIND CHILD AREA (NYW7-7) signs that are in the NYS Supplement should be used only for children, not adults. Whereas children with physical limitations may act in unpredictable ways in a highway environment, adults are generally better equipped to such challenges.

We recommend putting a note in the file (and even on the sign) when the sign should be removed due to the child reaching 18 years of age.

National MUTCD

CLRP MUTCD Page

From the NYS Supplement

Section 2C.113 DEAF CHILD AREA and BLIND CHILD AREA Signs (NYW7-6, NYW7-7)

Option:

The DEAF CHILD AREA (NYW7-6) and BLIND CHILD AREA (NYW7-7) signs (see Sign Drawing SD-W20) may be used where it is necessary to warn motorists to be especially alert for a child who may be unable to hear normal traffic sounds and respond to audio warnings, or a child who may be unable to perceive approaching traffic.

Guidance:

The DEAF CHILD AREA and BLIND CHILD AREA signs should not be used without the consent of the child’s parents or legal guardian. The authority having jurisdiction over the highway on which these signs are placed should keep informed about the residences, areas of activity, and ages of the children involved, so that signs can be promptly removed when they are no longer needed.

CLRP Tech Assistance logo

Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0 Unported License icon

This work by the Cornell Local Roads Program (CLRP) is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0 Unported License.