New York State Local Technical Assistance Program

Do municipal trucks need to have fire extinguishers?

Close up of fire extinguisher being used

Yes, vehicles that would be considered commercial vehicles need to have a fire extinguisher (see link for a list of items needed during a commercial vehicle inspection).

The Federal requirement is that the extinguishers need to be rated at least 5BC for non-hazardous vehicle classifications.

Note: There may be eceptions for local vehicles
Federal motor carrier safety regulations; General § 390.3
Federal motor carrier safety regulations; General § 390.9

Resources

49 CFR 393.95 Subpart H (pdf)
U.S. Government Publishing Office (GPO)

Vehicle Inspections
NYSDOT

Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0 Unported License icon

This work by the Cornell Local Roads Program (CLRP) is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0 Unported License.