Cornell Local Roads Program

Is parking allowed across the street parallel to the opening end of a T-intersection?

Unless allowed by signage, no parking is allowed within an intersection. The accompanying drawing (above) illustrates the no-parking areas included in the Vehicle &Traffic rules.

Within the area “I” (bounded by the extension of the curb lines and the edge of pavement at the top of the T) is the intersection. No stopping, standing, or parking is allowed unless there is signage or parking meters (see V&T§ 1202 (a) 1, c below).

Within the bounds A & B (20 feet from the edge of the crosswalk) is the area where no standing or parking is allowed unless allowed by signage or parking meters. (Vehicles may stop to allow someone to get in and out of a vehicle, such as in the case of a person entering or exiting a taxi).

 

Resources:

Quick Answer: What is the difference between No Parking, No Standing, and No Stopping?
https://www.clrp.cornell.edu/q-a/202-standing.html

Vehicle and Traffic Law  
http://public.leginfo.state.ny.us/lawssrch.cgi?NVLWO
Click on the drop down menu for Laws and select Laws of New York & scroll down to VAT - Vehicle & Traffic

§ 1202. Stopping, standing or parking prohibited in specified places.
(a) Except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic, or when in compliance with law or the directions of a police officer or official
traffic-control device, no person shall:

1. Stop, stand or park a vehicle:
a. On the roadway side of any vehicle stopped, standing or parked at the edge or curb of a street;
b. On a sidewalk;
c. Within an intersection, except when permitted by official signs or parking meters on the side of a highway opposite a street which  intersects but does not cross such highway;
d. On a cross walk;
e. Between a safety zone and the adjacent curb or within thirty feet of points on the curb immediately opposite the ends of a safety zone, unless a different distance is indicated by official signs, markings or parking meters;

2. Stand or park a vehicle, whether occupied or not, except momentarily to pick up or discharge a passenger or passengers: In front of a public or private driveway; b. Within twenty feet of a cross walk at an intersection, unless a different distance is indicated by official signs, markings or parking meters;

Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0 Unported License icon

This work by the Cornell Local Roads Program (CLRP) is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0 Unported License.