Cornell Local Roads Program

Can street name signs be installed on the same post as a STOP sign?

Yes, the Guidance of Section 2A. 16 ‘Standardization of Location’ of the MUTCD provides guidance on when signs can be grouped together. It states that:

“signs should be individually installed on a separate post except where:

This is again mentioned in Section 2D.43 ‘Street Name Signs’ in paragraph 21, as an Option, “To optimize visibility…Street Name signs may also be placed above regulatory or Stop or Yield sign with no required vertical separation

  Resources:

Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices (MUTCD)
https://mutcd.fhwa.dot.gov/pdfs/2009r1r2/mutcd2009r1r2edition.pdf

Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0 Unported License icon

This work by the Cornell Local Roads Program (CLRP) is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0 Unported License.